Angeland | Book a whole homeAngeland | Book a whole home

By signing up, I agree to Angeland'sTerms of Service, Privacy Policy, Guest Refund Policy, and Host Guarantee Terms

Already a member?

Angeland | Book a whole homeAngeland | Book a whole home
Forgot password?

Don't have an account?

Disclaimers and Policies ANGELAND.EU

TERMS OF USE OF WEBPAGE ANGELAND.EU

 

USE AGREEMENT

The individual company named “ANGELAND AGGELIKI BINA – Real Estate Office” established in Athens, Pindos Street no. 47B, N. Philadelphia, lawfully represented (hereinafter abbreviated as “business”) beneficiary of the website with domain name «www.angeland.eu» (hereinafter abbreviated as “website”) offers its services under the aforementioned conditions of use, which any visitor / user of the web page is requested to read carefully and should access / use such pages and services, only if it fully accepts them.

In case of disagreement, the user is requested not to make use of the site, but notify the company of any observations to take into account, while remaining within the possible limits of good faith and of their business practices.
The visitor/user pages and services of the website accept the following terms of use which apply to all content, pages, graphics, images, photographs and files contained on this website. The visitor / user is requested to check the content of these pages for possible changes. The continued use of the site, even after the changes in the unconditional means of the visitor / user acceptance of these terms.

The site is addressed at property owners who wish to lease their property in lessees for which is expressly provided the right of sublease (the “Owners”) and to visitors / users who are interested for the services provided under the specific terms and conditions of this agreement. Consequently, the services provided by the webpage are limited to mediation between property owners and visitor / user.

The web services are addressed in visitors / users who have completed 18 years of age.

 

IINTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

Besides the expressly mentioned exceptions (copyright of third parties and affiliates), the entire content of the website, including indicatively but not limited to, images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, provided services and all of this website files constitute intellectual property, trademarks and service marks that are protected by the copyright law of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Therefore, any reproduction, republication, copying, storing, sale, transmission, distribution, publication, execution, “loading (” download “), translation or modification in any way, partially or in summary form is forbidden without the express prior written consent of the company .

It is excluded the case of saving a single part of the content copy in a simple / personal computer (PC) for personal and not public or commercial use and without deletion of the indication of origin, without affecting in any way the intellectual rights and industrial property.

All the rest products or services mentioned on the website and bear the trademarks of their respective organizations, companies, partners, operators, entities or publications constitute their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore the bodies conduct the relevant responsibility.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of the site’s services is subject to the terms of the present section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law (L. 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals from the protection of personal data, as supplemented with the decisions of the President of Personal Data, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of law. 2819/2000) and European law (Directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 /EC). These present terms are expressed considering both the rapid growth of technology and particularly the Internet and existing legal regimes on the above matters will be the object of this section. In any case, the webpage reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data on information of visitors / users and within the existing or potential legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section shall not use the services of this website.

Personal information collected by the site are as follows:

  • Name and user name (username)
  • E-mail
  • Contact Phone
  • Full address (country, city, street, number, ZIP)

 

The visitors / users when they register and create their individual profiles, are obliged to declare the exact details, so the company is able to communicate with them. If a visitor / user detect violation of the profile, he must immediately report it to the company and operator of the website. Furthermore, the company is not responsible for the verification the reported data of visitors / users and assumes no responsibility if the above information is inaccurate or not true. The above stated information are never disclosed to third parties (except as required by law to the competent authorities and only), but their personal character is being preserved. The site keeps records of these data exclusively for purposes of communication, statistics and improvement of the services provided.

In particular, regarding messages, the webpage may record messages sent by users / visitors in order to ascertain whether or not breaches of the conditions of the present, but in no case may disclose their contents to third parties.

Moreover, in the case of “links” to other sites, the webpage is not responsible for the management and protection of personal data they operate. In any case, the user / visitor of the website may, after contact with the company and determine the existence of a personal record to request its deletion, correction or change.

 

VISITOR’S/USER’S LIABILITY

The visitor / user of the webpage and services of the website assumes the responsibility for any damage caused to it by misuse or improper use of the service.

 

 

LIMITATION OF WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The content of this website is available “as solid” and the company makes no warranty, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, timeliness, merchantability, non-infringement or suitability of such content for any use, application or purpose.

The company, under any circumstances, including negligence, shall not be liable for any damage suffered by the visitor / user pages, services, options and content of the website, to make on his own initiative and with the knowledge of these terms. Moreover, the company does not guarantee that the pages, services, options and content will be uninterrupted, error free, that defects will be corrected or that will be given answers to all the questions she posed. Similarly, the company does not warrant that this website or any other related site or servers (“servers”) through which the content is made available to visitors / users are provided free of “viruses” or other harmful components. The cost of any corrections or services is borne by the visitor / user and in no case shall the company.

 

“LINKS” (LINKS) TO OTHER WEBSITES

The webpage provides access to third-party sites through appropriate links (links). These links are provided solely for the convenience of visitors / users of the website, and the websites which refer to the respective subject, these websites terms of use. The placement of links does not indicate approval or acceptance of the contents of the respective sites by the site administrator, who assumes no responsibility for their content or for the privacy practices or the accuracy of the materials available to them. If the visitor / user of the website decides to use, through its links, any of the third party websites, it accepts that it does so at his own risk.

 

LINKS” (LINKS) TO THE WEBSITE

“Links” to this site are allowed.

 

REVIEWS COMMENTS

The site maintains a place where reviews – comments can be expressed, in accordance with the specific terms that are laid down. The visitors / users must comply with the rules of good behavior and decency and not to engage  any illegal or unethical formalities. The company in any case cannot be considered that it accepts or endorses in any way expressed in the above area personal ideas or perceptions. The visitors / users retain copyright in their views. The company reserves the right to exclude or expel a visitor / user of the service in case of violation of these rules.

 

COOKIES

The company through the web site has the ability to use cookies as part of the facility and operating services of the website. The cookies are small files (text files), which is sent and stored on the computer of the visitor / user, allowing sites such as this to operate smoothly and without defects, allow the collection of multiple choices of the visitor / user, the visitor / user identification and facilitate their access to the website, and also collect data to improve the content of the website. The cookies do not cause damage to electronic visitors / users’ computers and the files kept on them. The company uses cookies to provide visitors / users of information and processing services provided by the website.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS

The afore mentioned terms and conditions of website use and any modification, change or alteration  is governed and complemented by Greek law, European Union law and related international treaties. For any dispute arising from this, the jurisdiction of the Courts of Athens are competent. Any provision of these terms be against the law ceases to be valid and will be removed from the present, without in any way affect the validity of other conditions.

This constitutes the entire agreement between the website and the visitor / user of its webpage and services and not only binds them. No modification of these conditions will be taken into account and be a part of that agreement, unless is explicitly expressed in writing and incorporated in it.

LIABILITIES PROPERTY OWNERS

The owners are required to describe sufficiently the leased property.

If the property does not meet the description of the owner, the responsibility lies with the latter, not with the company, which in no way may be liable for any acts or omissions of the owner.

Owners undertake to welcome guests / tenants in a clean area. The leased property must have at least, clean sheets and other linens, bath towels and kitchen towels. Also the owners are obliged to supply the property with toilet paper, kitchen towels, paper towels and hand soap.

 

LIABILITIES GUEST / EMPLOYEE

Guests / tenants are obliged to inform in advance the company or the owner when it is appropriate, for their exact arrival time or of any change therein.

Guests / tenants are required during their stay at the property to exhibit good behavior, not noise, keep quiet hours and not cause any problem in general to residents of neighboring buildings. In case visitors / users do not adhere to the above, the owner can request them to leave the lease, without any obligation to refund.

Guests / tenants are obliged to deliver the property in the condition received it. If, attributable to the visitors / employees staying on property, damage to it, or partial or total destruction of this, the sole responsibility to repair the damage and complete satisfaction of the owner, lies solely to the visitor / tenant and not the company . Furthermore compensation in accordance with the provisions on torts is not excluded.

Exceptionally, the company undertakes to replace appliances (for instance, electric kettle, toaster, hair dryer) in case of damage or destruction to the fault of the guest / tenant.

Guests / tenants are obliged to depart at the agreed day and time. If the visitor / tenant remains on the property after the planned residence without the consent of the owner, the latter shall immediately inform all appropriate steps now to impose an additional charge, which will be equal to the initially agreed daily booking price for the property for the extra days stay, while further compensation under the provisions on torts is not excluded.

 

CANCELLATION POLICY

In case of cancellation, the company will reimburse 100% of the money only if the visitor / tenant cancel the reservation at least twenty-one (21) days before the scheduled arrival. If he does not make a cancellation within twenty-one (21) days before the scheduled arrival, is obliged to pay up to 50% of the total cost of the reservation.

If the visitor / tenant chooses to reside on the property fewer days than the days of the scheduled reservation, need to proceed with an update of the company, through the website at least 21 days before in order to avoid any charge. If he does not make timely updates, ie 21 days ago, the company is entitled to retain as compensation up to 50% of the agreed fee. Finally, in case of no-show guest / tenant, he is charged 100% of the agreed fee for the scheduled reservation.

 

CHARGES -COMMISION

Payments will be made via the online platform PayPal payments, which is solely responsible for the security and privacy of transactions.

The fee for the services business through this website will result from the retention of 20% by the owner and 8% of the visitors of the property on the final charge. In the final charge VAT is included, as applicable.

The amount attributable to the owner of the property will be transferred to him by the company within 24 hours of arrival of the guest / tenant, withholding the commission.

The company reserves the right at any time to proceed to modifications, even about the fees without prior notice.